Project R3D built machine with mods

a place to post your In progress build reports

PlasticMetal
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:21 am
Printer Variant: Still Building
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Project R3D built machine with mods

Post by PlasticMetal » Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:02 am

I believe G29 is what you're looking for.

It does affect the first layer, and there is another M-code that defines how far in Z the offset is used before it tapers off. I've never used it, though, and can't recall what it is.




Topic author
justinsgray
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:36 pm
Printer Variant: RailCore II 300ZL
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by justinsgray » Fri Jan 25, 2019 10:24 am

G29 is right.,

I put "G29 S1" into my config.g file. The "S1" part has it just load the existing map without re-probing.

I ended up turning it off though, I might try it again, but I found that overall it wasn't needed. It did give me a better full bed 1st layer test when I was playing with it. But it also didn't really seem to matter that much when I was running actual prints.

Justin
Last edited by justinsgray on Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.


Emparus
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:11 pm
Printer Variant: Still Building
Been thanked: 2 times

Post by Emparus » Fri Jan 25, 2019 11:09 pm

Thanks, why would you put it in the config? I think you need to define some grid first? How would that look like?


PlasticMetal
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:21 am
Printer Variant: Still Building
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by PlasticMetal » Fri Jan 25, 2019 11:58 pm

On my delta, I have G29 S1 in the starting gcode for each job, though it could go in config.g, but then its only potentially available after each boot of the Duet.

Either way, yes, you have to define a grid, in config.g. The M557 would have to come before G29, if G29 is also in config.g.


Topic author
justinsgray
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:36 pm
Printer Variant: RailCore II 300ZL
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by justinsgray » Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:34 pm

When you do a mesh-bed-leveling probe, it saves a csv file to your SDcard with the probe locations. Those get loaded in when you do G29S1. If you wanted to, you could have it probe every time you booted up. I've done several probes days apart though and it doesn't seem to very much with this machine.

On my rostock, it would change day to day because the melamine would expand/contract a bit with changes in temp and humidity. This machine is rock solid though.


quadcells
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2018 9:35 am
Printer Variant: Still Building

Post by quadcells » Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:58 pm

JUSTINSGRAY,
You have a Nozzle-X.
I have used the E3D harden steel nozzles and they work great for me. Been wanting to try the Nozzle-X but not for sale yet.
You got a Nozzle-X with your kit!
Too bad you don't like it.


Emparus
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:11 pm
Printer Variant: Still Building
Been thanked: 2 times

Post by Emparus » Sat Feb 02, 2019 2:16 pm

Have you found a replacement for the 30mm fan? The one that came with my E3D chimera was silent at first but after 3 days started to vibrate severely and now sounds like nagging lawnmower. Not easy to find 30x10mm 24V fans.


Topic author
justinsgray
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:36 pm
Printer Variant: RailCore II 300ZL
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by justinsgray » Sun Feb 03, 2019 4:06 am

I haven't had time to swap out the fan yet. But I recently replaced a 30mm fan on another pinter with a cheap one from microcenter and it was fine. I'll probably do the same here. Might go with a 40mm one, just for a bit of extra quietness.

Post Reply